Sheila Sherrell Franks
RESOLVED

Franks, circa 2014
-
Missing Since
02/02/2014
-
Missing From
Eureka, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 37 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Franks was last seen in Eureka, California on February 2, 2014. At the time of her disappearance she was living in Rio Dell, California and Loleta, California. Her family reported her missing on March 13; it's very uncharacteristic of Franks to be out of touch with her loved ones.
23-year-old Danielle Bertolini disappeared on January 29, 2014, a few days before Franks did. The two women both had blonde hair and blue eyes, they knew some of the same people, and they were last seen by the same man, who is considered a person of interest in both cases. Because of this, authorities believe the two cases could be linked. In March 2015, Bertolini's skull was found near the Eel River, upstream from Howe Creek. It was identified in May. Authorities believe she was the victim of a homicide.
In June 2019, Franks's femur was found near the mouth of the Eel River. No other remains were located and the cause of death is thus unknown, but her death is considered suspicious. Both cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Department
707-445-7251
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2019; case resolved.
Franks, circa 2014
- Missing Since 02/02/2014
- Missing From Eureka, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7251