Sheila St. Clair

Sheila, circa 2015; Sheila on the day of her disappearance

  • Missing Since 08/20/2015
  • Missing From Duluth, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length black sleeveless dress and light-colored shoes. A photo of Sheila on the day of her disappearance is posted below this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Sheila suffers from unspecified health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sheila's right foot is crippled and she may limp as a result. She has a tattoo of an eagle on her right arm. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Jackson.

Details of Disappearance

Sheila was last seen at the Cascade Apartments in the 100 block of West Third Street in Duluth, Minnesota on August 20, 2015. She was planning to travel to the White Earth Reservation to visit family, but never arrived there. She may have also wanted to go to Red Cliff, Wisconsin; she apparently never arrived there either. She wasn't reported missing until September 10.

Sheila didn't own a vehicle at the time of her disappearance and may have tried to get a ride to where she was going. It's extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and she's considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

She was not the last person in her family to go missing. In the summer of 2026, Sheila's 35-year-old daughter, Stephanie St. Clair, went missing from Moorhead, Minnesota. She was reported missing in late July but was last seen on June 6. Stephanie's disappearance is not thought to be connected to her mother's.

Investigating Agency

  • Duluth Police Department 218-730-5050

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2026; details of disappearance updated.