Shelayah Renee Gonzalez
Gonzalez, circa 2005
- Missing Since 07/16/2005
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/23/1984 (40)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 118 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a blue denim miniskirt, black flip-flops, a silver ring with musical notes on her right ring finger and a gold ring with a sapphire on her left middle finger. Carrying a small black handbag with a silver "S"
- Medical Conditions Gonzalez has an unspecified medical condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gonzalez's upper teeth on the sides of her jaw are slightly crooked. She has pierced ears, small brown freckles on her face and a tattoo of the word "drip" on the front of her upper left thigh. Gonzalez wears clear contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzalez was last seen at approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 16, 2005 at her residence in the 1100 block of Winthrop Street in the New York City borough of Brooklyn. She has never been heard from again.
Gonzalez disappeared less than a month after her two-year-old son died. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 212-473-2042
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2020; two pictures added.