Shelby Lynn Campbell
Campbell, circa 2020
- Missing Since 09/08/2020
- Missing From Roy, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/15/1991 (34)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 149 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A jacket, pants, a hat and a hiking backpack.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 2009 Nissan Maxima (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Campbell has a tattoo of lettering across her shoulder blades.
Details of Disappearance
Campbell was last seen in Roy, Utah on September 8, 2020. She left her home at 7:45 a.m. to hike the North Ogden Divide in North Ogden, Utah, and never returned. Her vehicle, a tan 2009 Nissan Maxima, was found abandoned at the South Skye Trailhead on North Ogden Canyon Road, and her cellular phone last pinged on the mountain at 10:15 a.m., approximately 75 miles south of Preston, Idaho.
She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Weber County Sheriff’s Office 801-778-6600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2025; casefile added.