Sheldon L. Boyd
Boyd, circa 2007
- Missing Since 05/12/2007
- Missing From Chandler, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 05/19/1979 (43)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black short-sleeved t-shirt; a black, blue, or gray long-sleeved shirt; size XXL black shorts with long gray strings; a gray tank top; a black Adidas jacket; black sneakers; black socks abd a plain black baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Boyd had a mustache and a thin beard at the time of his disappearance. He also wears eyeglasses with thin black frames. His nickname is Shel. Boyd's upper teeth are crooked, his right ear is pierced and his ankle has been previously broken. He previously had a stab wound to his abdomen. Boyd has the following tattoos: a monkey with wings and a burning crown on his upper left shoulder, a thunderbolt on his left hand, and the "S" symbol for the band Slipknot on the middle of his right calf. He has the letters "XXI" cut into the right side of his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Boyd was last seen at approximately 11:00 p.m. on May 12, 2007 at the Maggio Ranch Park in the 1500 block of west Maggio Way in Chandler, Arizona. He had been playing basketball prior to his disappearance. He left the game to go home, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.Boyd was reported missing by his girlfriend. He left all his personal belongings at home, including his wallet, cellular phone, and car keys. He has no history of mental illness or substance abuse, and it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chandler Police Department 480-782-4130
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2016; picture added.