Shelia Ann Carver

Carver, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 06/16/1998
  • Missing From Seneca, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/09/1964 (58)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Carver's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Carver was last seen at the B&B Trailer Park where she lived with her boyfriend in the Utica area of Seneca, South Carolina after midnight on June 16, 1998. She apparently left the trailer park in a car with an individual who stated Carver changed her mind and decided to go back home.

The driver dropped her off in the Utica Mill Hill area on Goddard Avenue, so she could walk home. She has never been heard from again. Her new car, which she had just purchased, was found parked near her home the next morning.

Carver's loved ones stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her disappearance is considered suspicious; investigators believe Carver met with foul play and is now deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Oconee County Sheriff's Office 864-638-4639

Source Information

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2019; details of disappearance updated.