Shelley Diane Luty

Luty, circa 1982; Composite of unidentified man

  • Missing Since 08/23/1982
  • Missing From Upper Darby, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/21/1963 (62)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 126 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A waitress uniform.
  • Medical Conditions Luty has a history of epilepsy.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Mint green Chevrolet Impala
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Reddish-brown hair, blue eyes. Luty has previously fractured her skull. She has a scar at the bottom of her nose and a scar on her arm shaped like a triangle or a Christmas tree. Her front right tooth is chipped and was capped. Some agencies spell her name "Shelly."

Details of Disappearance

Luty was last seen at 11:00 p.m. on August 23, 1982, as she ended her waitressing shift at the Llanarch Diner on Township Line Road in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania.

She got into the mint green Chevrolet Impala, which she had borrowed from her stepfather, and drove off, but never arrived home. She has never been heard from again and the car was never recovered.

Luty's mother, who was working in the diner when Luty disappeared, saw a male customer who left the establishment very shortly before Luty did. Witnesses believe they saw the same man speaking to Luty outside.

A composite sketch of the man is posted with this case summary. He is described as Caucasian, 25 to 29 years old, 5'10 to 6'0 tall with an athletic build. It has not been established that he was involved in Luty's disappearance, but he is at least a possible witness.

Luty left behind a toddler daughter. Her family says she would have never willingly abandoned her child. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Upper Darby Police Department 610-352-7050

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2008; middle name, clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.