Shelly Kay Schoffner
Schoffner, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/21/2011
- Missing From Berea, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 113 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Nissan 4x4 pickup truck, Little black car with a white stripe
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Schoffner has the following tattoos: the cartoon donkey Eeyore and a tribal design on her left shoulder, a teddy bear on her right shoulder and a dream catcher on her right side.
Details of Disappearance
Most accounts state Schoffner was last seen in Berea, Kentucky on March 21, 2011. She was driving a blue Nissan 4x4 pickup truck, following her boyfriend, Jeff Green, along Interstate 75 south as they entered Kentucky from Ohio. She sent Green a text message sometime later saying she didn't love him anymore and was leaving him. Green stated she might be with a man named Ralphie or Vern.
In an interview done with the media, however, Green stated he last saw Schoffner at their residence on March 19, standing in the driveway speaking to Vern. He said Vern was driving a little black car with a white stripe and he assumed she had left with him. Green stated he met Vern at a gas station after Schoffner vanished and they spoke to each other, but Schoffner has never been heard from again.
Schoffner's son stated he last heard from his mother via text message on March 19. He had taken her to Kentucky on March 14 so she could visit with Green, and the text was to tell her son she'd found a ride and was on her way back to Ohio. She is originally from Delphos, Ohio.
The circumstances of Schoffner's disappearance are unclear. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 859-623-2404
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2021; casefile added.