Shelly Renee Strode
Strode, circa 2014; Strode's tattoos
- Missing Since 04/03/2014
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 - 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue/green/hazel eyes. Strode has the following tattoos: the name "Jordan" on the back of her neck, a colorful design with two banners and two hearts on her upper arm at the shoulder, and "Tammy M. Kendall 1951 2001" and "Brandon G. Strode 1985 - 2008" in black ink on her other upper arm. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. One of Strode's front teeth is crooked.
Details of Disappearance
Strode was last seen in Louisville, Kentucky on April 3, 2014. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-7111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2021; casefile added.