Shelly Sue Turner

Turner, circa 2006; Harold Barker

  • Missing Since 09/30/2006
  • Missing From Dayton, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1968 (57)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Explorer (accounted for), Gray Pontiac Grand Am
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Turner wears contact lenses or plastic-framed eyeglasses. Her hair was waist-length at the time of her disappearance, with bangs. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Turner was last seen with friends at Slugs Tavern in the 1900 block of Smithville Road in Dayton, Ohio on September 30, 2006. There may have been a minor altercation between her fiance and ex-boyfriend at the tavern that night. Turner has never been heard from again.

Her fiance, Harold Barker, later returned to Turner's mother's house alone. He said he and Turner had been leaving Slugs Tavern when Shelly saw someone drive up in a gray Pontiac Grand Am.

According to Barker, Shelly called out, "Hi, Bill," went over to the car and began talking to the male driver. She then went back to Barker, took off her engagement ring and gave it to him, then got into the Pontiac with Bill and rode away. Barker said that was the last time he saw her; she has never been heard from again.

Turner left behind all her belongings, including her Ford Explorer, her last paycheck and her two sons, one of whom was only an infant. The only thing that disappeared with her was her debit card, and there's been no activity on that card since she went missing. She was in good health at the time of her disappearance and had purchased pumpkins to carve for Halloween.

In 2009, Barker was charged with Turner's murder. At his August 2009 trial, two witnesses testified he had told each of them he killed her. Barker allegedly told someone he had murdered Turner, dismembered her body and buried it in a barrel. He also said he wanted to commit suicide because he'd done. Another witness, a female acquaintance, said Barker told him Turner accidentally died during an argument with him and he hid her body.

A Slugs Tavern bartender stated that, shortly before Turner's disappearance, Barker confided that he was going to do "something bad" which could return him to prison. The same bartender said Barker and Turner had seemed happy together and told her they were engaged, but one of Turner's coworkers said she wanted to end her relationship with Barker.

Barker was convicted of murder, assault and evidence tampering. He was sentenced to 28 years to life in prison.

Turner was employed at the Valley Thrift Store in the 1700 block of Woodman Drive in Kettering, Ohio at the time of her disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dayton Police Department 937-333-2677

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2015; picture and date of birth added.