Shemika Keyanta Cosey

Shemika, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 12/29/2008
  • Missing From Berkeley, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1992 (33)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved shirt, a tan Old Navy jacket and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Shemika's nickname is Mika. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Shemika disappeared from Berkeley, Missouri between 1:30 and 8:30 a.m. on December 29, 2008. She was last seen at her aunt's home in the 6000 block of Napier. That night she left the house and came back inside several times.

When her family woke up in the morning, she was gone. Shemika's clothes, overnight bag and most of her other belongings were inside the residence; she took only her purse and jacket. She didn't have a cellular phone. The front door was unlocked, and there were no indications of foul play.

Authorities believe she left of her own accord. Shemika's mother also thinks her daughter left voluntarily that night, but doesn't believe she would voluntarily stayed gone for as long as she has.

Prior to her disappearance, her mother had caught her with a false identification card which she used to get into local nightclubs. Her mother had feared she was smoking marijuana, and she once seen her getting into a dark-colored vehicle with a much older man. The police have not identified this man but would like to interview him, as they think he could have useful information.

Years after Shemika's disappearance, her mother found a notebook which included written messages her daughter had passed to a school friend. A few months before she went missing, she had written about a boyfriend and that she might be pregnant. The police interviewed the boyfriend, but he didn't provide any helpful information. Shemika's friends didn't provide much information either.

Shemika may still be in the local area. She has been known to frequent East St. Louis, Illinois. Her mother fears she became a victim of sex trafficking, but little evidence is available as to her fate. Some agencies give the date of her disappearance as December 28 or December 30.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7. 2026; picture added.