Sheree L. Warren

Sheree, circa 1985; Cary Hartmann; Charles Warren; Sheree's car

  • Missing Since 10/02/1985
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1960 (63)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A size 9 red and white vertically striped blouse, size 7 black pants, size 6 black high heels, a black belt, a gold chain necklace, earrings and a gold-tone Bulova watch. Carrying a Hawaiian keychain with fifteen keys on it.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon four-door 1984 Toyota Corolla with the Utah license plate number VSW649
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. One of Sheree's upper front teeth is chipped. Her ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Sorensen.

Details of Disappearance

Sheree was last seen at approximately 6:30 p.m. on October 2, 1985 in Salt Lake City, Utah. She was leaving the Utah State Employees Credit Union, where she was in management training, at the time. She and a coworker walked across the parking lot to their respective vehicles.

She planned to meet her estranged husband, Charles "Chuck" Warren, at a nearby car dealership and give him a ride to his home in Ogden, Utah, but never showed up there. She never arrived home at her family's residence in Roy, Utah that evening and has not been seen again.

Sheree's car, a maroon four-door 1984 Toyota Corolla with the Utah license plate number VSW649, disappeared with her. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

It was discovered in the parking lot of the Aladdin Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada on November 11, 1985, over one month after her initial disappearance. This is over 400 miles from Salt Lake City. The vehicle appeared to have been parked at the location for some time prior to discovery. There was no trace of Sheree at the scene.

The Warrens were in the process of a divorce in 1985, and Charles was back together with his first wife. He and Sheree had a three-year-old son and split custody of the boy while their divorce was pending. Charles was taking care of him the day Sheree disappeared, and Sheree planned to take him home with her after she dropped Charles off in Ogden.

Charles's first wife provided him with an alibi for the time Sheree disappeared, but police were unconvinced and asked both of them to take polygraphs. They initially agreed, but then changed their minds and stopped cooperating with the investigation. A photo of Charles is posted with this case summary.

Sheree's boyfriend at the time of her 1985 disappearance, Cary W. Hartmann, a former reserve police officer with the Ogden Police Department, was later revealed to be a serial rapist and was imprisoned. At his 2005 parole hearing, he stated he was willing to cooperate with authorities regarding Sheree's disappearance.

Hartmann is still incarcerated and has never been connected to her case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He claimed he was at work the day following Sheree's disappearance, but his time card shows he actually took the day off.

Douglas Lovell was questioned in Sheree's disappearance in 1993, and in the 1983 disappearance of another Utah woman, Theresa Greaves. Lovell pleaded guilty to the 1985 murder of Joyce Yost, stating he had killed her to keep her from testifying against him in a rape case. Her body was never found.

He was sentenced to death, but his guilty plea was overturned on a technicality in 2010. He was convicted of murder at trial in April 2015 and sentenced to death a second time. Lovell maintains his innocence in Greaves and Sheree's cases and was cooperative with investigators. Greaves's remains were discovered in 2015; her death is under investigation.

Sheree's family had her declared legally deceased in the 1990s, but her case remains open and unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Weber County Attorney General's Office 801-399-8618
  • Roy Police Department 801-629-8221

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2022; picture and vehicle information added, details of disappearance updated.