Sherell Renea Brown
Brown, circa 2023
- Missing Since 09/01/2023
- Missing From Petersburg, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/22/1971 (54)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 175 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white shirt, blue shorts, light-colored shoes with orange accents, and a black wig styled in a bob.
- Medical Conditions Brown has diabetes and has been experiencing seizures since 2011. She had two seizures in the two weeks prior to her disappearance. Brown needs medication to control her conditions and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown's ears are pierced. She wears eyeglasses. Some accounts spell her name "Sherrell".
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen at her residence on the corner of Hanover and Patterson Streets in Petersburg, Virginia on September 1, 2023. At 7:00 p.m., her mother came to visit her and Brown asked her to take her somewhere, but her mother refused because Brown was recovering from her recent seizures and was still in a weakened condition.
After 11:00 p.m., Brown's husband arrived home and found her sitting outside on the porch with their 11-year-old granddaughter. He went into the house for about five or ten minutes, and when he came back out onto the porch, Brown wasn't there anymore. The granddaughter told him Brown had said she needed to get some help and she would be back, and simply walked away from the house.
Her husband went looking for her immediately but couldn't find her. He wasn't initially very concerned, however, because Brown had dropped out of sight before and he figured she would return in the morning. She didn't, however, and she has never been heard from again. Brown was reported missing on September 4. Her granddaughter was the last person to see her.
It's not clear what Brown meant when she said she needed to get help. She didn't take anything with her, not even her medication or cellular phone. Authorities don't believe foul play is involved in her disappearance, and her family thinks it's possible she had a medical emergency that caused her to go missing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Petersburg Police Department 804-732-4222
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2024; casefile added.