Sheri Lynn Muhleman

Muhleman, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 02/27/1989
  • Missing From Fremont, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/10/1964 (61)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 90 - 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white pullover sweater and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Muhleman was pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Muhleman was living with her boyfriend, Michael Abraham, in Fremont, California at the time of her disappearance. He is the father of their daughter, who was five years old at the time, and the couple reportedly had a stormy relationship. Abraham reportedly didn't trust Muhleman to take proper care of their child or their house.

Abraham's sister was the last one to see Muhleman, at 9:30 a.m. on February 27, 1989 in Muhleman's home in the 3400 block of Decoto Road. Abraham stated she was asleep when he left at 8:00 a.m. to go to work, and when he returned, she was gone. Her mother reported her missing two weeks later.

Although it was raining the day Muhleman disappeared, her coat was left behind. She was unemployed at the time of her disappearance and had a warrant out for her arrest for drug charges, but authorities do not believe she left because of the warrant. She kept in almost daily touch with her relatives prior to her disappearance, but none of them have heard from her since 1989.

Investigators initially suspected Abraham in her case, but no evidence has been uncovered linking him to her disappearance. They did, however, find evidence at the Decoto Street address that someone had been murdered there. Foul play is suspected in Muhleman's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Fremont Police Department
  • 510-790-6941
  • 510-790-6722

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2024; picture added, details of disappearance updated.