Sheridan Scott Stringer
Stringer, circa 2017
- Missing Since 12/05/2017
- Missing From Juneau, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 10-foot skiff (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Stringer was last seen in Juneau, Alaska at 9:00 p.m. on December 5, 2017. He and another man, James Cole, were aboard a ten-foot skiff in the Gastineau Channel with a third man, two women and a dog when the skiff took on water and capsized. The two women swam to the dock and one of the men was rescued by the Coast Guard, and the dog also survived, but Stringer and Cole disappeared without a trace.A search of the Gastineau Channel turned up no sign of either of the missing men. They are presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5038
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2018; casefile added.