Sherree Denise Brown
Brown, circa 2023
- Missing Since 10/17/2023
- Missing From Newport News, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink sleeveless blouse, gray jogging pants and a hair wrap.
- Medical Conditions Brown has been diagnosed with stage four breast cancer. She requires medication and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown has tattoos of the names "Alexis" and "Zariah" on her left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen near the 800 block of Daphia Circle in Newport News, Virginia at 7;00 a.m. on October 17, 2023. She left home without her wallet, purse or driver's license, never returned and has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on October 24. Prior to her disappearance, she had been regularly attending her medical appointments.
Ten days before her disappearance, Brown was attacked by a man who attempted to sexually assault her, but she got away from him. She told her daughter about the attack on the day she was last seen, and said the man had tried to run her over with a truck. Brown's daughter believes that this man could have attacked Brown again and this was possibly what caused her disappearance.
Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Newport News Police Department 757-247-2500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2025; casefile added.