Sherri Lee Truesdale

Sherri, circa 1970; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2003)

  • Missing Since 06/13/1970
  • Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/15/1956 (70)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'2, 75 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue bellbottom pants, a ladies' watch with a black leather or plastic band, pentagon-shaped aqua-colored earrings, and brown loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sherri has moles above her upper right lip and on the center back of the base of her neck. Her ears are pierced. Some agencies spell her name "Sherrilee."

Details of Disappearance

Sherri left her home on Pitt Street in Winston-Salem, North Carolina at 11:30 a.m. on June 13, 1970 and rode the bus to the mall. She never returned to her family's residence and has not been heard from again.

Sherri is described as a quiet, studious girl. She had won a scholarship to attend a summer fine-arts program at Mount Tabor High School and one of the reasons she went to the mall was to buy school supplies. She also planned to buy donuts for her older sister and make payments on her mother's charge account at Rayless Department Store. She was last seen by a clerk at the department store at 4:30 p.m.

Sherri's parents reported her missing the day after her disappearance, when she did not come home and they spent the night searching for her without result. They thought she may have drowned in one of the creeks at Happy Hill Park, as it rained heavily that night and there was flooding.

Investigators launched a six-week search of the Winston-Salem area, but turned up no sign of Sherri. Her case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Winston-Salem Police Department 336-773-7848

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2005.