Sherri Lynn Ross
Sherri, circa 1995; Brooks Ross, circa 2018
- Missing Since 07/08/1995
- Missing From West End, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/17/1966 (59)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sherri has a tattoo of a unicorn on her hip. She goes by her middle name, Lynn. Some accounts spell her name "Sheri" or "Sherry."
Details of Disappearance
Sherri was last seen in West End, North Carolina at 7:00 a.m. on July 8, 1995. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her husband, Brooks, told a neighbor, "If anybody asks, my wife ran off with a drug dealer." Her family reported her missing three weeks later.
Sherri's second husband, Brooks Gordon Ross, is a person of interest in her disappearance. Her family describes him as controlling and a habitual liar, and stated he tried to keep her apart from her mother. According to Sherri's mother, Sherri had found out Brooks was being unfaithful, and was extremely angry about it.
Brooks has never been charged in Sherri's case. In 1996 he pleaded guilty to bigamy; he married Sherri before getting legally divorced from his previous wife. In 2018, he pleaded guilty to a sexual offense with a child and was sentenced to eighteen to twenty-two years in prison. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Foul play is suspected in Sherri's case due to the circumstances involved.
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2020; casefile added.