Sherry Ann Campbell

Campbell, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 12/15/2001
  • Missing From DeLand, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/26/1967 (59)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Campbell was pregnant at the time of her disappearance. She suffers from liver disease and an unspecified behavior disorder, and she has a history of abusing amphetamines, barbituates, cocaine, marijuana, narcotics and other drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Campbell may use the last name Giddens. She has freckles, pierced ears and a tattoo of a Native American dream catcher on her right ankle. Her adenoids have been removed.

Details of Disappearance

Campbell was last seen by her landlord in DeLand, Florida on December 15, 2001, getting into a car with several Hispanic males. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on February 7, 2002, after she failed to contact her family over the holidays.

Campbell left behind a young son who lived with relatives. She was deeply involved with drugs at the time of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Volusia County Sheriff's Office 904-736-5962

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.