Sherry Ann Daugherty
Daugherty, circa 1991
- Missing Since 08/29/1991
- Missing From Paradise Valley, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/05/1963 (58)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green El Camino (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Daugherty's boyfriend told authorities that she requested money from him to purchase a bathing suit on August 29, 1991. Daugherty then left their apartment in the 6400 block of East Via Estrella in northeast Phoenix, Arizona at 8:00 p.m. and apparently drove to the nearby Target store in the Paradise Valley Mall. Her family began searching for her when she didn't return to her residence that evening.Daugherty's car, a green El Camino, was located in the Target parking lot. There was no trace of Daugherty at the scene. The driver's seat had been adjusted for someone over six feet tall, indicating someone other than Daugherty had driven the vehicle. Her purse, wallet and identification were located inside her home. She has never been seen again.
Daugherty was working with her boyfriend as a tree trimmer at the time of her disappearance. She and her boyfriend had a history of domestic violence in their relationship, and there were multiple rumors that he killed her disposed of her body, possibly using in a wood chipper. There have been no arrests connected to her case, however.
The last time Daugherty was seen by anyone other than her boyfriend was two days prior to her reported disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6141
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2016; name corrected, details of disappearance updated.