Sherry Ann Milton
Milton, circa 2005
- Missing Since 08/14/2005
- Missing From Ensley, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/05/1979 (43)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 138 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored v-neck capped-sleeve shirt with horizontal stripes, light tan khaki capri pants, flip-flops, a swirled blue and white curved barbel in her navel, and two medium-sized gold hoop earrings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Canary-yellow 1994 Ford Mustang with a a white convertible top and the license plates number 63P631B (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Milton's ears are double-pierced and her navel is pierced. She has previously fractured her nose and it is slightly crooked as a result. Milton's upper tooth between her right front tooth and her right incisor is crooked and she has a black mole on her upper lip, a small round black scar on the bridge of her nose, and a two-inch scar on the left side of her chest.
Details of Disappearance
Milton was last seen between 2:00 and 3:00 a.m. on August 14, 2005 at an Exxon gas station located off Exit 121 from Interstate 20/69 in Ensley, Alabama. She and a friend were together that evening. Milton's friend stated they stopped at the gas station to get matches.The friend went inside to make the purchase; when she returned, Milton had vanished along with her car. She called her friend on her cellular phone and stated she would return soon. Thirty minutes later, she called her friend again and said she was lost.
Other witnesses contradicted Milton's friend's statement and said the two women actually got into an argument at the gas station and the friend left Milton and called her husband to take her home. This information has not been confirmed.
Around that same time, Milton reportedly attempted to call her boyfriend ten times in half an hour. He was asleep and she left messages on his cellular phone. In the last message, she said, "Help me, please. Where are you? This is unbelievable." She has never been heard from again.
Milton's canary-yellow 1994 Ford Mustang, which has a white convertible top and the license plate number 63P631B, was located at 9:00 p.m. on August 15, in the vicinity of 41st Street and Industrial Boulevard in Midfield, Alabama, about five miles southwest of Ensley. There was no sign of her at the scene.
Sevral days after Milton disappeared, authorities identified Andrew Givens of Docena, Alabama as a person of interest in her case. In September, Nathan Doss was also identified as a person of interest was interviewed. In January 2006, Bryant O'Neal Craig was also named as a person of interest. Investigators did not identify any of the men as suspects or reveal what made them believe they had information about her disappearance.
Milton was employed at A & B Electric in August 2005. She has a young son. Her loved ones stated she is a devoted parent and it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Milton's case remains unsolved. Birmingham, Alabama police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Birmingham Police Department
- 205-933-4113
- 800-324-0326
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2006; casefile added.