Sherry Ann Sellers
RESOLVED

Sellers, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
01/09/2009
-
Missing From
Tuscaloosa, Alabama
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 50 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
SellersĀ disappeared from Tuscaloosa, Alabama on January 9, 2009. She left a fourteen-page suicide note behind in her home. In April 2010, her body was found in the trunk of her own car, which had been parked in her garage since her disappearance. The car keys were locked in the trunk with her, and the police had not checked the trunk after she went missing.
Her body was discovered after Sellers's family had a locksmith open the trunk. Authorities stated there were no indications of trauma to Sellers's body, although toxicology results on the remains are still pending.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Sellers, circa 2009
- Missing Since 01/09/2009
- Missing From Tuscaloosa, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .