Sherry D. Bynum

Bynum, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 08/08/1987
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/23/1957 (66)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white shirt, yellow shorts and flip-flop sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bynum has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Bynum was last seen when she was dropped off in the area of Dublin and Vincent in Colorado Springs, Colorado in the evening after a football game on August 9, 1987. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7598

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2018; casefile added.