Sherry Elizabeth Roach

Sherry, circa 1976; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2014); Unidentified African-American person of interest in 1975

  • Missing Since 06/08/1976
  • Missing From San Mateo, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 02/05/1959 (64)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sherry wears eyeglasses. She has pockmarks, possibly acne scars, on her face, and her teeth are crooked. She may dye her hair blonde.

Details of Disappearance

Sherry was last seen in San Mateo, California on June 8, 1976. She was living in a now-defunct group home called Pedregal House. She left the group home to take the bus to her job in San Francisco, and has never been heard from again. A counselor at Pedregal House reported her missing after she didn't come back from work.

In 2020, authorities released a photograph of an unidentified person of interest. The African-American man, who was six feet tall and was in his twenties in 1976, was photographed standing next to Sherry, with his arm around her shoulder. A photo of this person is posted with this case summary. Authorities would like to identify and question him, and see what he knew about Sherry and her disappearance.

Sherry had a history of running away, but she would always contact her brother to let her know she was okay. Her brother and their mother, who are both still alive, haven't heard from her since 1976. She often hitchhiked, and authorities have looked into the theory that she was the victim of a serial killer.

Investigating Agency

  • San Mateo Police Department
  • 650-363-4000
  • 650-522-7700

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2020; details of disappearance updated.