Sherry Jean Leighty
RESOLVED

Leighty, circa 1999
-
Missing Since
09/26/1999
-
Missing From
Altoona, Pennsylvania
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 22 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Leighty disappeared from Altoona, Pennsylvania on September 26, 1999. In the spring of 2013, her father-in-law confessed to killing her and led police to her body, which was buried on his family's property. He has been charged with murder.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Leighty, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/26/1999
- Missing From Altoona, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .