Sherry Lou Wileman
Wileman, circa 1982
- Missing Since 09/10/1982
- Missing From Lafayette, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Wileman has a scar near her kidneys, and a tattoo of a bee on her breast. Her former married last name is Betts.
Details of Disappearance
Wileman was last seen in Lafayette, Louisiana on September 10, 1982, when she dropped her daughter off with her ex-husband, the child's father. She was supposed to go to New Orleans, Louisiana afterwards to meet her mother, but never showed up. She has never been heard from again.
A few days after her disappearance, Wileman's vehicle was found abandoned and burned in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Vernon Parish Sheriff's Office 337-238-1311
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2023; casefile added.