Sherry Lynn Yates
Yates, circa 1981
- Missing Since 03/12/1981
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold wedding band, gold chain necklaces and wing-shaped Harley Davidson earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Yates has a tattoo of a star on her right hand.
Details of Disappearance
Yates was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on March 12, 1981, when she let a female friend out of her car. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her car was found abandoned east of Las Vegas. Few details are available in Yates's case.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2017; casefile added.