Sherry Marie Wellwood

Wellwood, circa 2019; Blue 2005 Hyundai Sonata

  • Missing Since 12/10/2019
  • Missing From Hillsboro, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 191 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Wellwood suffers from mental illness and was hospitalized for this just prior to her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2005 Hyundai Sonata with the license plate number 636GAU (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Wellwood has a tattoo on her breast, and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Sher.

Details of Disappearance

Wellwood was last seen on December 10, 2019, when she was discharged from the hospital; she had been hospitalized in Portland, Oregon for psychiatric treatment for about two weeks. She was supposed to attend an appointment at a walk-in clinic after her discharge, but never showed up there. She has never been heard from again.

On December 19, her blue 2005 Hyundai Sonata with the license plate number 636GAU was found on BLM Road 37-6-36, which connects Spencer Creek Road to Cedar Flat Road in a rural mountainous area of Josephine County, Oregon. It had gone slightly off the road and was stuck in about eight inches of snow, with six more inches of snow piled on it. Her wallet and cellular phone were inside it, but an extensive search turn up no sign of Wellwood herself. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

It's possible Wellwood became lost or injured after leaving her stuck vehicle and trying to walk to get help. The car was found about 300 miles from where she was last seen, and she had no friends or family in the area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsboro Police Department 503-681-6190

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2024; casefile added.