Sherry Michaud Petersen

Petersen, circa 1992; Frank Crow

  • Missing Since 12/24/1992
  • Missing From Ocala, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/22/1950 (75)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Petersen has a large brown birthmark on the front of her right shoulder. She was missing four teeth at the time of her 1992 disappearance and wore a dental plate. Some agencies spell her last name "Peterson" or call her Sherry Yon Petersen.

Details of Disappearance

Petersen was scheduled to visit her parents' residence in Lakeland, Florida during the 1992 holidays. She lived with her children in Ocala, Florida at the time. She sent her children to their grandparents' house alone on December 24, 1992 and told her mother she would call her early on Christmas morning. She has never been heard from again.

In 2018, authorities announced they were closing Petersen's case, although they have not found her body or filed charges against anyone, because they had determined Frank Crow was responsible for her death.

A photo of Crow is posted with this case summary. He is currently serving a thirty-year prison sentence for the unrelated murder of his roommate. He offered to confess to Petersen's murder, in exchange for immunity from prosecution. Immunity was granted, because he's in poor health and will be 84 years old at the time of his earliest parole date. Petersen's family agreed to this.

According to Crow, on Christmas Eve 1992, he met Petersen at a convenience store and they had drinks together at the White Forest Tavern. Afterwards they walked down to Lake Catherine together. He stated he killed her there, dismembered her and threw the body parts into several lakes in the Ocala National Forest area.

Crow said he'd murdered Petersen because she was a "snitch", but police think a more probable motive is that she rejected his sexual advances. They don't think it will be possible to locate her remains.

Some agencies may list January 6, 1993 as the date of Petersen's disappearance. Her city of residence may be listed as Silver Springs, Florida.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2018; details of disappearance updated.