Sherryl Lynn Jacquot
Jacquot, circa 1999
- Missing Since 07/03/1999
- Missing From Stilwell, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'8, 115 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears western-style blue jeans and white sneakers (possibly Reebok) or cowgirl boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Small off-white Datsun pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jacquot has a Harley tattoo on her left forearm and a Harley wings tattoo on her right hip. She has previously broken her ribs and may have had prior head injuries as well, and she has had extensive work on her teeth and jaw. Jacquot may use the last name Shade and she may have red or brown highlights in her hair.
Details of Disappearance
The last time anyone in Jacquot's family saw her was on June 23, 1999, a week before she disappeared. She went to her mother's home in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma to borrow some money.Her mother and sister were there, and noticed Jacquot had injuries, including a large cut on her lower back and a deep cut on the instep of her right foot. She said she and her boyfriend had gotten into a fight and she fell into a glass-topped coffee table. Her mother and sister told her to go to the hospital to get stitches, but she refused.
The last time anyone heard from Jacquot was on July 3, a week after her mother and sister saw her. She lived in Stilwell, Oklahoma, and her teenage daughter lived with a relative in Pennsylvania.
Jacquot did not have a phone, so she made and received calls at a nearby grocery store. Her daughter called the store that day, trying to reach her, but was unable to talk to her. Later that day same day, Jacquot called her mother from an unknown number in Fort Smith, Arkansas. She said she would go to Oklahoma City to repay the money she'd borrowed from her mother. She never arrived there, however.
Jacquot has never been heard from again. It wasn't uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family for extended time periods, so they weren't initially concerned. In January 2000, however, her mother got a call from a family friend who heard a rumor that Jacquot was dead. Her family tried to get in touch with her, but were unable to find her, so they reported her missing.
When Jacquot's family went to the last address they had for her, a trailer on Highway 100 in Stilwell, they discovered it was dilapidated and didn't appear to have been lived in for quite awhile. Jacquot's dogs were still there, but they acted like they had not been fed in a long time. The small off-white Datsun pickup truck she drove has not been recovered.
At the time of her disappearance, she was involved in a rough crowd known for drug activity, and was in an abusive relationship with her boyfriend. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Adair County Sheriff's Department 918-696-3477
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2020; details of disappearance updated.