Sheryl Lyn Rucci

Rucci, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 08/09/2005
  • Missing From Lockport, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1971 (53)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue sweatshirt with "Canisius College" embroidered on it, matching sweatpants and a gold chain necklace with a heart-shaped pendant set with stones.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rucci has previously fractured her collarbone and right arm. Her ears are double-pierced and navel is pierced. She has a tattoo of the name "Ashley" on a rose on her ankle, a scar on the inside of her wrist, and a tattoo of a design and the name "Roger" on her lower back. Rucci's nickname is Sis and she may use the last name Moskalik.

Details of Disappearance

Rucci was last seen at her apartment in the vicinity of the 6500 block of Lincoln Avenue in Lockport, New York at 9:00 p.m. on August 9, 2005. She has never been heard from again.

After her disappearance, her apartment was found to be neat and clean without nothing missing except her keys; it appeared as if Rucci had left and intended to be back shortly. Bloodhounds tracked her scent to the Skateland down the road, then lost the trail.

Rucci's ex-boyfriend, a former prison guard named Roger L. Hueber, was awaiting trial on several child sex abuse charges at the time of Rucci's disappearance: two counts of third-degree rape, two counts of third-degree sodomy, two counts of unlawfully dealing with a child and four counts of endangering the welfare of a child. Prosecutors alleged he provided alcohol to, went skinny-dipping with and had sex with three girls between 13 and 17.

Rucci disappeared two weeks before she was supposed to testify against Hueber, and both authorities and her family initially thought she had gone into hiding to avoid the obligation. Three weeks after she was last seen, Rucci was indicted as Hueber's co-defendant for criminal sexual acts, sex abuse, and unlawfully dealing with a minor.

Hueber eventually pleaded guilty to third-degree attempted rape and two counts of endangering the welfare of a child. He served time in prison and was released in early 2010.

Although Rucci is still listed as a wanted person, investigators no longer believe she ran away because of the criminal case, as they don't think she would have been out of contact with her family for this long. There have been several unconfirmed sightings of her in the Lockport area since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Niagara County Sheriff's Department 716-438-3393

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2013; details of disappearance updated.