Shirlene Doneta Roberts
Roberts, circa 2009
- Missing Since 09/11/2009
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/28/1986 (37)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Roberts's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Roberts was last seen after leaving her home in the 4500 block of Notter Avenue in Jacksonville, Florida. Her aunt scolded her because she had been smoking marijuana, and Roberts left the house angrily between 4:00 and 5:00 p.m. on September 11, 2009. An unknown male pulled her into a vehicle and she has never been heard from again.
Roberts has been known to frequent the 2800 block of Pearl Street. She worked as a dancer at The Pony, a bikini club on McDuff Avenue, and the last time she was seen there, she left with a patron who had a reputation for carrying guns and selling drugs. She also has a history of prostitution-related arrests.
It's out of character for her to leave without warning and she is considered to be in danger. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
- 904-630-0500
- 904-630-2627
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.