Shirley Ann McNair
McNair, circa 1994
- Missing Since 03/27/1994
- Missing From St. Pauls, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red dress shirt, red dress pants, black dress shoes, a silver keychain with a letter S pendant, and a yellow gold diamond solitaire ring on her pinky finger.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1987 Dodge (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. McNair's ears are pierced. She has a scar on her abdomen. She wears eyeglasses, but these were left behind.
Details of Disappearance
McNair was last seen at her home on Chapel Street Extension in St. Pauls, North Carolina on March 27, 1994. She got a phone call and left home in her blue 1987 Dodge, telling her mother she would be right back, but she never returned and has never been heard from again.
The next day, McNair's vehicle was found in the parking lot of the Oak Ridge club in Lumberton, North Carolina. The day after that, two family members saw it still parked there, and on March 31, another relative saw it was still there. When McNair was reported missing, her family took police to where the car was. There were no signs of foul play and McNair's eyeglasses, purse and money were still inside it.
The serial killer Sean Patrick Goble is a possible suspect in McNair's disappearance. A truck driver from Asheboro, North Carolina, he is in prison, convicted of murdering three women, and investigators believe these were not his only victims. He has never been charged in McNair's case, however.
McNair left behind a nine-year-old son who is still looking for her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Robeson County Sheriff's Office 910-671-3100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2023; casefile added.