Shirley Elizabeth Butler
Butler, circa 2016
- Missing Since 12/30/2015
- Missing From Richmond County, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/17/1962 (63)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Butler suffers from bipolar disorder, schizophrenia and diabetes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Butler's ears are pierced. She may use the last name Cruz.
Details of Disappearance
Butler was last seen leaving her residence in the 400 block of Sand Bar Ferry Road in Richmond County, Georgia at 8:00 a.m. on December 30, 2015. She has never been heard from again. She frequented the 2nd Street and Telfair Street areas at the time of her disappearance, as well as the Olmstead Homes housing complex.
Butler was not reported missing until January 4, 2016; some agencies give this as her date of disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond County Sheriff's Office 706-821-1000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2020; date of disappearance corrected, picture added.