Shirley Jean Polk

Polk, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 12/26/1978
  • Missing From Norwood, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 122 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jumpsuit with a low neckline and lower shoulder straps.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair brown eyes. Polk may use the last name Maske Polk.

Details of Disappearance

Polk was last seen in the vicinity of the bridge over the Rocky River in Norwood, North Carolina, at the line between Anson County and Stanly County. She has never been heard from again and may have gone into the river. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation 919-582-8568

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2026; casefile added.