Shizue Fujioka Cronin

Cronin, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 03/04/1995
  • Missing From Tamuning, Guam
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1934 (88)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A chain necklace
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Cronin has a scar on her left shoulder. Her nickname is Sue. Cronin may use the last names Fujioka and/or L'Esperance. She is of Japanese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Cronin was last seen in Tamuning, Guam on March 4, 1995. She was supposed to meet some friends at the Tropicana Hotel on March 6, but never arrived there. She has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, she was married to a local attorney and they owned Hillside Apartments and three-quarters of the Polynesian Motel. She was also president of Ypao Plaza Co.

Cronin's son in California, Francis L'Esperance, reported her as a missing person in July 1995 and said he had not heard from her since March. Authorities discovered that Cronin's husband had reported her missing in May 1995, but later he said he was traveling in Europe, so police closed the report.

Cronin's children in the mainland United States, however, said she was not in fact in Europe, so the investigation was reopened. She had a habit of taking spontaneous trips to Europe or Japan, but she always kept in touch with her family at least once a week.

L'Eseperance spent two weeks looking for his mother in Guam before giving up and returning home. He and his sister in New York later offered a reward for her safe return.

Cronin's employees at the Polynesian Motel say they last saw her in late February 1995, and noted it was uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. (The motel was later renamed the Micronesian Motel and has since been destroyed in a typhoon.)

Cronin has not been in contact with anyone or withdrawn any money from her financial accounts since 1995. Police checked every port of entry, both by sea and by air, and found no evidence that she had left the island.

Foul play is suspected in Cronin's case. She may be buried under a swimming pool; she was last seen in that area and disappeared around the time the pool was poured. She had lived in Guam for over twenty years before her disappearance. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Some agencies give the place of Cronin's disappearance as Mountain View, California. Mountain View authorities are assisting the investigation, as she owned a residence there.

Investigating Agency

  • Guam Police Department
  • 671-475-8572
  • 671-475-8532
  • Mountain View Police Department
  • 650-903-6728

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2009; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.