Shonda Renee Stansbury
Stansbury, circa 2006
- Missing Since 12/09/2006
- Missing From Weldon, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/15/1982 (39)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray blouse, a black leather jacket or a blue West Coast Choppers jacket, blue jeans, and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Stansbury has an unspecified medical condition and needs medication. She was addicted to drugs and alcohol at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, blue eyes. Stansbury has the following tattoos: a rose with the name "Coby" on her left breast and a heart with a ribbon through it and her daughter's name "Brianna" on her right calf. She has a birthmark across her lower mid-back and her toes point outward. Stansbury is missing her upper four front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Stansbury was last seen at approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 9, 2006 at her sister's workplace, the Waffle House in the vicinity of Interstate 95 and Highway 158 in Weldon, North Carolina. She had bruises on her face and legs and a bump on her temple at the time.One of the customers at the Waffle House gave her a ride to the West Side Trailer Court at west 10th Street in Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina. Stansbury had been staying with friends at the trailer court prior to her disappearance, but on the day she was last seen they asked her to leave. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities initially believed Stansbury left of her own accord. At 11:30 a.m. on December 14, however, a woman in Walden County, South Carolina called 911 and said she had seen a woman whom she believed was Stansbury, running into the woods behind the Information Grocery Store off Highway 158 in Halifax, North Carolina.
The woman hung up without identifying herself and investigators were unable to trace the call, but a few days later authorities tracked down and spoke to the witness. She repeated her account, saying two African-American males chased the woman, who was naked, bleeding from her face and screaming for help, into the woods. The witness knew Stansbury and recognized her. She said she didn't try to intervene with the situation because she was afraid for her life.
The witness described one of the men chasing Stansbury as between 28 and 32 years old, 5'8 tall with a dark complexion, big arms and a stocky build. He was wearing jeans, a white t-shirt and a baseball cap and may have been bald. The other man was 5'6 with a medium build, light skin and dreadlocked hair. He may have been wearing Timberland boots, jeans with patches on them, and an oversize button-down shirt which was possibly brown or light brown.
Stansbury's case was reclassified as an endangered missing person as a result of the witness's statements.
Stansbury has three children. Her mother believes she may have sustained a head injury that caused amnesia and that she may be unable to recall her identity. She frequented the 900 block of Vance Street, Zoo Road, and Great Falls Circle in 2006. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Roanoke Rapids Police Department
- 252-583-1991
- 252-533-2818
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; two pictures added.