Shonna Dannette Wesley

Shonna, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 05/29/1981
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1964 (61)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Shonna has a scar on her head. Her middle name may be spelled "Danette."

Details of Disappearance

Shonna was last seen in Dallas, Texas on May 29, 1981. The same day she disappeared, her two-year-old daughter was found abandoned, wearing only a t-shirt and a diaper, at the South Oak Cliff apartment complex. The toddler wasn't identified immediately and spent a week in foster care before her grandmother stepped forward and claimed her.

In the meantime, Shonna's boyfriend contacted her mother to say she'd disappeared, along with a lot of her wardrobe. Shonna's mother reported her missing on June 2.

Little information is available in Shonna's case. Her mother, who died in 2002, never believed she left of her own accord, stating she wouldn't have abandoned her child. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dallas Police Department 214-671-4268

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2016; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.