Shriram V. Lele

Lele, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 01/06/1986
  • Missing From Kenner, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1942 (83)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved black and white checkered dress shirt, brown pants and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lele has a mole on the left side of his upper lip. He is of Middle Eastern descent.

Details of Disappearance

Lele was last seen at the New Orleans International Airport in the 800 block of Airline Drive in Kenner, Louisiana on January 6, 1986. He was going to take a trip back to India.

He made his flight, but apparently never arrived in India and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2013; middle initial added, dictinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.