Sibylle Claus-Prange
Sibylle, circa 1991
- Missing Since 05/02/1991
- Missing From Grand Canyon, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sibylle was suffering from terminal leukemia at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sibylle and her childhood friend and longtime partner, Eberhard Prange, arrived in the United States on April 15, 1991. They flew to New York and then, after a few days, to Las Vegas, Nevada. They were married there on April 25. The couple was last seen on May 2, 1991, when they used the Valley National Bank at Grand Canyon to send money back to Germany.
Sibylle and Eberhard sent several thousand dollars to their parents, and a note indicating they planned to go into the Grand Canyon and not come out. The note said, "Go to Grand Canyon and hike down and up. You may be very close to us. Maybe even especially close." An extensive search of the Bright Angel and Kaibab trails, where the couple is believed to have hiked, turned up no sign of them.
A blue door plaque disappeared from Sibylle and Eberhard's shared home in Germany at the same time they did and may be with them; it reads "Sibylle and Eberhard". Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Coconino County Sheriff's Office 928-774-4523
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2026; casefile added.