Siegfried Woelki
Woelki, circa 1982
- Missing Since 10/04/1982
- Missing From Hackettstown, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/04/1951 (74)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Woelki's nickname is Sig.
Details of Disappearance
Woelki was last seen at a Krauser's food store in his hometown of Hackettstown, New Jersey, at approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 4, 1982. He spoke with a friend who was an employee at the store and said he had had "some business to attend to" and would return to his apartment in a few hours.
Between 8:00 and 9:00 p.m., Woelki spoke to his father via telephone. He said he was calling from the North Jersey Packing House, where he worked part-time. The packing house is located on Bartley Road in Long Valley, New Jersey.
Woelki asked his father to meet him there at 6:00 p.m. the next day and help him wrap meat. His father agreed to see him. He says his son was behaving normally during the conversation.
At 5:15 p.m. the next day, the packing house owner arrived there to do some paperwork and noticed Woelki's car parked in the lot. It was unlocked and the driver's side window was rolled down partway. The glove compartment, where Woelki kept his work keys, was left open. The packing house keys and Woelki's car keys were missing and have never been found, and the packing house was locked and the burglar alarm set when the owner checked it.
Woelki never met his father as planned and has never been heard from again. The police were alerted at 8:00 p.m. on October 5 and searched Woelki's car and the packing house grounds, but found no evidence as to his whereabouts and no signs of any struggle.
The North Jersey Packing House was demolished after 1982 to make room for Palmer Park. As it was being torn down construction workers kept a close watch for any human remains, but found nothing. Woelki's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington Township Police Department 908-876-3232
- Morris County Prosecutor's Office 973-285-6200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2007; picture added.