Sierra Sahara Thomas
Thomas, circa 2002
- Missing Since 11/21/2002
- Missing From Atlantic City, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/12/1982 (40)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A waist-length black Guess coat with the brand's logo on the left pocket, a dark blue or black shirt, light blue sweatpants with writing on the bottom of the right leg and the number 33 on her left thigh, and a multicolored scarf.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Thomas's nickname is Sweetie.
Details of Disappearance
Thomas was last seen in 800 block of north Maryland Avenue in the Back Maryland neighborhood of Atlantic City, New Jersey on November 21, 2002. Her sister drove her to visit the father of one of her daughters.
Thomas said she'd call when she wanted to be picked up. Her sister waited in the car for an hour, then went to a nearby store to pay some bills. Thomas never called her and has never been heard from again. She was carrying $33 in cash at the time of her disappearance. Her boyfriend was the last person to see her.
Thomas attended Atlantic City High School and had previously held jobs in two resort hotels. She worked at Caesar's at the time of her disappearance and lived with her two young daughters. She had signed up for an adult education program and hoped to complete her high school diploma. Her family can't think of any reason why she would walk out of her life.
Thomas may be in the company of an adult male. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlantic City Police Department 609-347-5766
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2016; two pictures added.