Silas Sessions Jr.

Sessions, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/09/1999
  • Missing From Charleston, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/21/1943 (79)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, khaki pants and a blue cap.
  • Medical Conditions Sessions suffered from mental problems in 1999. He was also a heavy alcohol drinker. He needs to take medication three times a day to prevent seizures.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sessions may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Sessions was living with his mother on Wolf Street in Charleston, South Carolina in 1999. On the morning of July 9, she was cooking breakfast when he told her he was going across the street to buy cigarettes. He never returned to their residence.

Later that day, Sessions was admitted to Charleston Memorial Hospital on Calhoun Street after he fell on the pavement while returning home from a gas station. He may have been severely dehydrated and/or intoxicated, but the reasons for his admission are unclear. He was treated there and hospital staff thought he was well enough to go home by himself.

Sessions left the hospital and attempted to hail a cab, but got into an argument with the driver, who refused to take him anywhere. A police officer offered to give Sessions a ride home, but he refused assistance and walked away. He has never been heard from again.

Foul play is not suspected in Sessions's disappearance; authorities believe he became confused and wandered away. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Charleston Police Department 803-577-7434

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.