Silvia Perez
Perez, circa 2004; Escobar's truck
- Missing Since 04/16/2004
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/06/1979 (43)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans and a shirt.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bue or gray 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plates number TBZ-77X (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Perez has a tattoo on her left calf. She may use the last name Navarrete.
Details of Disappearance
Perez's mother last saw her as she left her mother's house on April 11, 2004. On April 16, Perez was seen in a Wendy's restaurant in the Greenspoint Mall area of Houston, Texas on April 16, 2004.
She was accompanied by Jose Gonzalez and Mauro Escobar, both friends of her boyfriend, at the time. Gonzalez had a large amount of cash on him; he was planning to buy farm equipment, and Perez knew where he could get some.
All three of them disappeared that day and have not been heard from since. Escobar's blue or gray 1996 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plate number TBZ-77X, which the the three of them had been riding in, was found stripped and abandoned a few days later, in a wrecking yard in Humble, Texas. A photo of the Tahoe is posted with this case summary.
Perez may be in the company of a Hispanic male known by the first name Juan or Felipe. All three cases are unsolved. Foul play is possible.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-731-5223
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 21, 2004.