Simon Owen

Owen, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 06/06/1994
  • Missing From Oahu, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/09/1972 (53)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Beige shorts. Possibly carrying a maroon backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Owen has a tattoo of the Christian fish symbol on his right ankle. He has scars on the back of his neck, on his right hip and on his left shoulder. He was a vegetarian at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Owen resided in Fort Worth, Texas in 1994. He was a graduate of Castleberry High School and a rising junior at Texas Wesleyan University.

He was spending the summer in Hawaii at the time of his disappearance. He had rented a room in Honolulu and taken a job at a Chili's restaurant in the Waikiki neighborhood. He was last seen on June 29, 1994. He has never been heard from again.

Days later, police found his bicycle chained to a tree at the base of the Manoa Falls trail. An extensive search by police and volunteers, which was aided by the billionaire entrepreneur Ross Perot, failed to turn up any other signs of him.

Foul play is not suspected in Owen's disappearance. He enjoyed climbing in high places and authorities believe he met with an accident on the trail, perhaps a fall into a deep valley pocket. His mother stated her son was an avid hiker and naturalist in 1994 and was well-trained in wilderness survival skills. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3394

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.