Sindy Jazmin Perez-Aguilar
Sindy, circa 2009; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2019); Maroon 1998 Ford Explorer; Jose Carlos Perez-Trejo
- Missing Since 01/18/2009
- Missing From Greensboro, Georgia
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/30/2005 (19)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 2'0, 35 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1998 Ford Explorer with Georgia license plates numbered AVN0696
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, black eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sindy disappeared from Greensboro, Georgia on January 18, 2009. She was abducted by her non-custodial father, January 18, 2009. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for Jose on February 2, 2009. They may be traveling in a maroon 1998 Ford Explorer with Georgia license plates numbered AVN0696. A similar vehicle is pictured with this case summary.
A photograph of Jose is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is January 13, 1984, making him 25 years old at the time of Sindy's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 5'7 and 150 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.
Jose and Sindy may be in Mexico. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greensboro Police Department 706-453-7555
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2021; age-progression updated.