Sky Thomas Gilbert

RESOLVED

Sky, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 04/03/2002
  • Missing From Bainbridge Island, Washington
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 6 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Sky was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Juliette Cybele Gilbert, from Bainbridge Island, Washington on April 3, 2002. Juliette and Sky's father, Roby Gilbert, were going through a divorce and custody battle. Juliette wanted full custody and accused Roby of abusing their son, an allegation he denies.

Juliette took Sky to New Zealand after his abduction. They were located there in January 2005; Juliette was engaged to marry a New Zealand man and Sky was attending a local school. Juliette agreed to turn herself in to authorities in lieu of being arrested. She reneged on the agreement and disappeared once again with Sky.

In April 2005, Juliette and Sky were located in Rotorua, New Zealand when she tried to rent a home. This time Juliette was arrested; she faces up to a year in prison if convicted of custodial interference, a felony. Sky was flown back to the United States where he will be reunited with his father. They have not seen each other in over three years.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .