Skye Angers

Angers, circa 2021; Some of Angers's tattoos

  • Missing Since 01/04/2021
  • Missing From Lafayette, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Angers was seven months pregnant with a girl at the time of her disappearance; the baby's due date was in April. She is also addicted to heroin.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Angers has the following tattoos: a heart-shaped lock on her left ring finger, a design of green leaves, pink flowers and a black and white yin-yang symbol on the right side of her chest, a ship's wheel with the word "Mom" on her right upper arm, and additional tattoos on the side of her head, on her left index finger, right middle finger, upper abdomen and the inside of her right arm. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Angers's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Angers was last seen in the 100 block of South Beadle in Lafayette, Louisiana on January 4, 2021. She was homeless at the time of her disappearance. She called her family to say she was coming over for dinner, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.

After Angers's disappearance, her mother got word that she had died of a heroin overdose and her body had been dumped; this information has not been confirmed, but her mother believes it. Few details are available in Angers's case.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2024; casefile added.