Skyla Marburger
Skyla, circa 1995
- Missing Since 09/01/1995
- Missing From Santa Fe, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/23/1995 (27)
- Age 3 months old
- Height and Weight 1'6, 15 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Skyla may use the last names Kerr and/or Drakefield, and some accounts refer to her as Skyla Kerr.
Details of Disappearance
Skyla was last seen with her parents, Richard Marburger and Meegan Kerr, in Santa Fe, New Mexico on September 1, 1995. She has never been heard from again. Richard and Kerr returned to their residence in Houston, Texas without their infant daughter afterwards. Foul play is suspected in her case.Skyla's parents have refused to cooperate with police in the investigation into the baby's disappearance and have utilized their Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination when questioned about it. However, her paternal grandmother allegedly told a coworker that Richard had told her the child died suddenly and was buried underneath a tree in a valley.
Skyla was born in a private home in Glorieta, New Mexico, without medical attention or any official record documenting the birth. Her parents told investigators they belong to a religious group that forbids its members from seeking medical assistance when they are ill.
Richard and Kerr's first child, also a daughter, was born with severe medical problems and was taken away by the state when her parents refused to get medical help for her. Both of Skyla's parents have criminal records and are described as "floaters," who were frequently unemployed, lived out of their vehicle and traveled along the coast of the western United States in 1995. Kerr became pregnant at least once more after Skyla's disappearance.
Police believe Skyla died sometime late in the month of October 1995. They think she may be buried in a national park near Healdsburg, California, where her parents were living at the time.
Some agencies may list October 1, 1995 as the date of Skyla's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved. Texas authorities are handling Skyla's investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-731-5379
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2006; details of disappearance updated.