Skylar Gregory Peterson Tosic

Peterson Tosic, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 08/30/2015
  • Missing From Escondido, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1994 (30)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 80 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly shorts or black, green, red and yellow reggae-style jersey pants, a black hat and sunglasses or eyeglasses.
  • Medical Conditions Peterson Tosic needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Peterson Tosic's nickname is Sky, and he may use the names Skylar Peterson and/or Skylar Tosic. He had braces on his teeth at the time of his disappearance, and acne on his face, as well as a small, light mustache and goatee. He has an extremely thin build. Peterson Tosic's chest is slightly concave, and his limbs are long and very flexible.

Details of Disappearance

On August 28, 2015, two days prior to his disappearance, Peterson Tosic took an Uber ride for the first time, leaving his house at 6:00 p.m. He couldn't use his car because it wasn't running properly. When his mother checked in with him later that night, he said he was fine.

The next morning, he contacted her, apologized for not letting her know his plans, and said he was with "Thaddeus and Eli." Peterson Tosic's mother knew his friends but didn't recognize these names; she thought they might be his classmates from Palomar College, where he was majoring in business.

On August 30, Peterson Tosic arrived home dirty and dusty. His grandmother and his mother's boyfriend were home at the time, and he told them he'd gone climbing in the hills with Eli and Thaddeus. He said he'd gotten dehydrated and had spent the previous night at San Pasqual Academy, a boarding school for foster teens.

Peterson Tosic left the house that day while his mother was in her room on the computer. He took an Uber to the Wild Animal Park, but got out of the car before actually arriving at his destination. His Uber driver was concerned about him, but Peterson Tosic was so thin and because he was carrying a backpack bigger than he was. He was last seen in the hills around San Pasqual Valley near the Wild Animal Park, somewhere around the San Pasqual Agricultural Preserve, in Escondido, California at 3:30 p.m. on August 30, 2015.

Peterson Tosic spoke to both his father and a cousin on the phone that day, saying he was going to "take off and go camping for a while." That evening, he texted his mother and said he was with two women who were rich and well-connected, and that they had passports and had offered him a free vacation. He has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Peterson Tosic's behavior had been changing; he lost a great deal of weight, seemed "detached" and was "espousing questionable religious ideology." He left behind his wallet, identification and money; the only thing he took with him was a KISS blanket from his room. His family believes he may have joined a cult.

The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but authorities are concerned for his health and well-being.

Investigating Agency

  • Escondido Police Department 760-839-4722

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2019; casefile added.